Home> Law Schools >Loyola University Chicago School of Law
Loyola University Chicago School of Law
Logo of Loyola University Chicago School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Loyola University Chicago School of Law

About Loyola University Chicago School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1909
  • Parent School: Loyola University Chicago
  • Dean: Michael J. Kaufman
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Website: www.luc.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 787

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 400 lawyers who graduated from Loyola University Chicago School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Loyola University Chicago School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Loyola University Chicago School of Law

Search for Loyola University Chicago School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Todd Allen Smith (1976)
Smith LaCien LLP
Chicago, IL
View Profile
Janet E Jackim (1983)
Zuber Lawler & Del Duca LLP
Phoenix, AZ
View Profile
Joseph Aloysius Power Jr (1977)
Power Rogers, LLP
Chicago, IL
View Profile
Kathryn Lynn Conway (2011)
Power Rogers, LLP
Chicago, IL
View Profile
Stephen Duane Phillips (1985)
Phillips Law Offices
Chicago, IL
View Profile
Seth J. Bloom (2003)
Bloom Legal LLC
New Orleans, LA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications2,7352,3562,352
Total Offers1,2141,0761,086
Acceptance Rate44.39%45.67%46.17%
LSAT Score Median159157158
LSAT Score Low157155154
LSAT Score High161160160
Undergraduate GPA Median3.423.433.39
Undergraduate GPA Low3.283.203.09
Undergraduate GPA High3.583.603.64
Total Graduates198193222

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers184175200
Total Passed157139157
School's Bar Passage Rate85.32%79.43%78.50%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.10%75.46%79.82%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate11.223.97-1.32

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$48,570$48,962$48,406
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$48,570$48,962$48,406
Tuition Part Time Resident$36,440$36,800$36,304
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$36,440$36,800$36,304
On Campus Living Expenses$24$24,395$24,250
Off Campus Living Expenses$24$24,395$24,250

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants705643590
Total Percentage Receiving Grants93%85%87%
Average Grant Amount - Median$21,250.00$21,250.00$17,875.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$13,750.00$12,981.00$12,125.00
Average Grant Amount - High$28,000.00$29,312.50$28,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.3:13.7:13.3:1
Total Students787755700
Total Students Male320314301
Total Students Female465441399
Total Faculty241203214
Total Faculty Male122103112
Total Faculty Female119100102
Total Faculty Minorities342426

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Loyola University Chicago School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Loyola University Chicago School of Law


#41 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.42
Loyola University Chicago School of Law is tied for #41 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.42) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#89 in Acceptance Rate - 44.39%
Loyola University Chicago School of Law ranks #89 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 44.39% among those who applied for admission.

#25 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.3:1
Loyola University Chicago School of Law ranks #25 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.3:1 faculty ratio

#15 in Median LSAT - 159
Loyola University Chicago School of Law is tied for #15 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 159 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#64 in Bar Passage Rate - 85.32%
Loyola University Chicago School of Law ranks #64 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#54 in Highest Tuition - $48,570
Loyola University Chicago School of Law ranks #54 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#88 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 14.11%
Loyola University Chicago School of Law ranks #88 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (14.11%).

#19 in Presence of Female Faculty - 49%
Loyola University Chicago School of Law ranks #19 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (49%).

Contact

Loyola University Chicago School of Law
25 E Pearson St
Chicago, IL 60611-2045
www.luc.edu
Phone: 312-915-7120

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...