Home> Law Schools >Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
LSU Law
Logo of LSU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center

About Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center

Overview

  • Established: 1906
  • Parent School: Louisiana State University
  • Dean: Lee Ann Wheelis Lockridge (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Website: www.law.lsu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 571

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Class of 2020 Graduation Celebration

LSU Law student Zakia Nesbitt

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 559 lawyers who graduated from Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center

Search for Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Richard L. Lagarde (1981)
LaGarde Law Firm
Houston, TX
View Profile
James L Bates Jr (1969)
Bates and McMillin, LLC Attorneys at Law
Slidell, LA
View Profile
Patrick Grozinger (2010)
Grozinger Law, P.A.
Orlando, FL
View Profile
Nancy C Assel (1990)
The Weisblatt Law Firm LLC
Katy, TX
View Profile
Juan A Tramontana (1991)
J. Antonio Tramontana - Attorney at Law
Monroe, LA
View Profile
Keith Lapeze (1999)
Lapeze & Johns, PLLC
Houston, TX
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications966899901
Total Offers541553527
Acceptance Rate56.00%61.51%58.49%
LSAT Score Median155154154
LSAT Score Low152150151
LSAT Score High157157157
Undergraduate GPA Median3.483.463.44
Undergraduate GPA Low3.193.163.12
Undergraduate GPA High3.723.733.65
Total Graduates207165186

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers164156170
Total Passed136139141
School's Bar Passage Rate82.93%89.10%82.94%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.72%75.54%76.74%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate8.2113.566.20

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$19,750$23,660$23,083
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$35,190$39,100$38,523
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$21$21,880$21,158
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,094$24,008

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants515503526
Total Percentage Receiving Grants92%96%96%
Average Grant Amount - Median$8,000.00$8,000.00$5,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$4,000.00$5,000.00$2,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$15,000.00$16,750.00$8,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.6:16.7:16.1:1
Total Students571560525
Total Students Male284305266
Total Students Female287255259
Total Faculty868386
Total Faculty Male596568
Total Faculty Female271818
Total Faculty Minorities887

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center


#35 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.48
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center is tied for #35 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.48) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#144 in Acceptance Rate - 56%
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center ranks #144 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 56% among those who applied for admission.

#171 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.6:1
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center ranks #171 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.6:1 faculty ratio

#19 in Median LSAT - 155
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center is tied for #19 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 155 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#80 in Bar Passage Rate - 82.93%
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center ranks #80 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#149 in Highest Tuition - $19,750
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center ranks #149 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#143 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 9.3%
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center ranks #143 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (9.3%).

#155 in Presence of Female Faculty - 31%
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center ranks #155 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (31%).

Contact the LSU Law

Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
1 E Campus Dr
Baton Rouge, LA 70802
www.law.lsu.edu
Phone: 225-578-5292

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...