Home> Law Schools >Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
IU McKinney
Logo of IU McKinney
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law

About Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1895
  • Parent School: Indiana University
  • Dean: Karen E. Bravo
  • Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 175 lawyers who graduated from Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law

Search for Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Frederick Walter Crow (1979)
Young & Young Lawyers
Indianapolis, IN
View Profile
Robert William McNevin Jr (1995)
McNevin & McInnes, LLP
Indianapolis, IN
View Profile
Bradley Lohmeier (2016)
Lohmeier Law LLC
Indianapolis, IN
View Profile
Matthew W. Conrad (2002)
Conrad Legal LLC
Indianapolis, IN
View Profile
BreAnna Smith (2018)
Lee Cossell & Crowley, LLP
Indianapolis, IN
View Profile
Osamah A Odeh (2015)
Odeh Law Group
Worth, IL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications923956873
Total Offers575570556
Acceptance Rate62.30%59.62%63.69%
LSAT Score Median154153153
LSAT Score Low150150149
LSAT Score High157156156
Undergraduate GPA Median3.503.493.45
Undergraduate GPA Low3.233.223.16
Undergraduate GPA High3.653.693.64
Total Graduates230238230

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers220233210
Total Passed152162148
School's Bar Passage Rate69.09%69.53%70.48%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate74.37%73.22%73.12%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-5.28-3.69-2.64

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident--$28,631
Tuition Full Time Non-resident--$48,711
Tuition Part Time Resident--$19,160
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$32,338
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19,134$18,967
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19,134$18,967

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants607628577
Total Percentage Receiving Grants78%80%72%
Average Grant Amount - Median$10,331.00$9,027.00$10,894.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$4,375.00$4,000.00$5,883.50
Average Grant Amount - High$20,975.00$16,699.50$18,317.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.7:15.2:15.9:1
Total Students788782783
Total Students Male403395391
Total Students Female385387392
Total Faculty138151133
Total Faculty Male788279
Total Faculty Female606854
Total Faculty Minorities201415

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law


#33 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.50
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law is tied for #33 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.50) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#172 in Acceptance Rate - 62.3%
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law ranks #172 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 62.3% among those who applied for admission.

#143 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.7:1
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law ranks #143 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.7:1 faculty ratio

#20 in Median LSAT - 154
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law is tied for #20 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 154 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#143 in Bar Passage Rate - 69.09%
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law ranks #143 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#83 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 14.49%
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law is tied for #83 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (14.49%).

#57 in Presence of Female Faculty - 43%
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law is tied for #57 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (43%).

Contact the IU McKinney

Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
530 West New York Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202-3225
mckinneylaw.iu.edu
Phone: 317-274-2099

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...