Home> Law Schools >Golden Gate University School of Law
Golden Gate University School of Law
Logo of Golden Gate University School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Golden Gate University School of Law

About Golden Gate University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1901
  • Parent School: Golden Gate University
  • Dean: Eric C. Christiansen (Interim Dean)
  • Location: San Francisco, California
  • Website: law.ggu.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 489

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,875 lawyers who graduated from Golden Gate University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Golden Gate University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Golden Gate University School of Law

Search for Golden Gate University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Dennis Michael Sandoval (1998)
Dennis M. Sandoval, a Professional Law Corporation
Riverside, CA
View Profile
Cynthia Bernet McGuinn (1981)
Rouda Feder Tietjen & McGuinn
San Francisco, CA
View Profile
Carey C Rose (1997)
Rose Law Firm
Essex Junction, VT
View Profile
Selwyn Deenice Whitehead (2005)
Law Offices of Selwyn D. Whitehead
Oakland, CA
View Profile
Daphne Edwards (1997)
Daphne Edwards Family Law
Raleigh, NC
View Profile
Flora Garcia-Sepulveda (1997)
Flora Garcia-Sepulveda
Redwood City, CA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,0881,4791,306
Total Offers602906859
Acceptance Rate55.33%61.26%65.77%
LSAT Score Median150150148
LSAT Score Low147147146
LSAT Score High153152151
Undergraduate GPA Median3.153.023.10
Undergraduate GPA Low2.832.652.72
Undergraduate GPA High3.453.303.35
Total Graduates1088388

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers987888
Total Passed432843
School's Bar Passage Rate43.88%35.90%48.86%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate70.29%61.16%66.41%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-26.41-25.26-17.55

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident-$50,000$48,500
Tuition Full Time Non-resident-$50,000$48,500
Tuition Part Time Resident-$36,800$35,700
Tuition Part Time Non-resident-$36,800$35,700
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$29$26,908$26,908

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants398302242
Total Percentage Receiving Grants75%73%68%
Average Grant Amount - Median$32,250.00$29,400.00$23,507.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$17,500.00$15,000.00$9,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$42,900.00$37,650.00$38,100.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.6:14.4:13.5:1
Total Students489531415
Total Students Male198217157
Total Students Female291314258
Total Faculty136122120
Total Faculty Male726056
Total Faculty Female646264
Total Faculty Minorities292524

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Golden Gate University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Golden Gate University School of Law


#65 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.15
Golden Gate University School of Law is tied for #65 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.15) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#142 in Acceptance Rate - 55.33%
Golden Gate University School of Law ranks #142 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 55.33% among those who applied for admission.

#40 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.6:1
Golden Gate University School of Law ranks #40 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.6:1 faculty ratio

#24 in Median LSAT - 150
Golden Gate University School of Law is tied for #24 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 150 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#182 in Bar Passage Rate - 43.88%
Golden Gate University School of Law ranks #182 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
Golden Gate University School of Law is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#30 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 21.32%
Golden Gate University School of Law ranks #30 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (21.32%).

#32 in Presence of Female Faculty - 47%
Golden Gate University School of Law is tied for #32 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (47%).

Contact

Golden Gate University School of Law
536 Mission St
San Francisco, CA 94105-2921
law.ggu.edu
Phone: 415-442-6600

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...