Home> Law Schools >Georgia State University College of Law
Georgia State Law
Logo of Georgia State Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Georgia State University College of Law

About Georgia State University College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1982
  • Parent School: Georgia State University
  • Dean: Leslie Wolf (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Atlanta, Georgia
  • Website: law.gsu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 713

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

The Honors College

Welcome to Georgia State University

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,528 lawyers who graduated from Georgia State University College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Georgia State University College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Georgia and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Georgia State University College of Law.

Search for Georgia State University College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Kimberly Keheley Frye (1993)
Frye Law Group LLC
Marietta, GA
View Profile
Janet Ellen Wise (1992)
Sass Law Firm
Tampa, FL
View Profile
David Shepherd West (1994)
David West & Associates, Inc.
Marietta, GA
View Profile
Joshua G Schiffer (2002)
ChancoSchiffer PC
Atlanta, GA
View Profile
Michael George Regas II (1991)
Stone Law Group LLC
Sandy Springs, GA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,9272,1251,855
Total Offers548573530
Acceptance Rate28.44%26.96%28.57%
LSAT Score Median160160158
LSAT Score Low157157157
LSAT Score High162162160
Undergraduate GPA Median3.613.553.52
Undergraduate GPA Low3.383.353.28
Undergraduate GPA High3.743.763.68
Total Graduates213224209

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers167174180
Total Passed132146159
School's Bar Passage Rate79.04%83.90%88.34%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.24%78.24%76.20%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate0.805.6612.14

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$15$15$7
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$35$35$17
Tuition Part Time Resident$14$14$7
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$32$32$16
On Campus Living Expenses$17$18$18
Off Campus Living Expenses$21$22$22

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants351335395
Total Percentage Receiving Grants49%49%60%
Average Grant Amount - Median$9.00$7.00$4.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$9.00$2.00$2.00
Average Grant Amount - High$19.00$17.00$9.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.85.24.8
Total Students713680658
Total Students Male285312308
Total Students Female395401370
Total Faculty149130136
Total Faculty Male786070
Total Faculty Female717066
Total Faculty Minorities272522

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Georgia State University College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Georgia State University College of Law


#37 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.55
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #37 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.55) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#41 in Acceptance Rate - 26.96%
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #41 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 26.96% among those who applied for admission.

#100 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.2
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #100 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.2 faculty ratio

#14 in Median LSAT - 160
Georgia State University College of Law is tied for #14 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 160 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#68 in Bar Passage Rate - 83.90%
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #68 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#56 in Highest Tuition - $15
Georgia State University College of Law is tied for #56 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#54 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 19.23%
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #54 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (19.23%).

#12 in Presence of Female Faculty - 54%
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #12 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (54%).

Contact the Georgia State Law

Georgia State University College of Law
85 Park Pl NE
Atlanta, GA 30303
law.gsu.edu
Phone: 404-413-9000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...