Home> Law Schools >Georgia State University College of Law
Georgia State Law
Logo of Georgia State Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Georgia State University College of Law

About Georgia State University College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1982
  • Parent School: Georgia State University
  • Dean: Leslie Wolf (Interim Dean)
  • Location: Atlanta, Georgia
  • Website: law.gsu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 656

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

LYLC GSU Admissions Workshop - Students

Georgia State 2020 | 30 second spot

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 2,767 lawyers who graduated from Georgia State University College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Georgia State University College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Georgia State University College of Law

Search for Georgia State University College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Kim Keheley Frye (1993)
Frye Law Group LLC
Marietta, GA
View Profile
David Shepherd West (1994)
David West & Associates, Inc.
Marietta, GA
View Profile
Janet Ellen Wise (1992)
Sass Law Firm
Tampa, FL
View Profile
Joshua G Schiffer (2002)
ChancoSchiffer PC
Atlanta, GA
View Profile
Michael George Regas II (1991)
Stone Law Group LLC
Sandy Springs, GA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,7101,9241,688
Total Offers501577508
Acceptance Rate29.30%29.99%30.09%
LSAT Score Median158158157
LSAT Score Low156156154
LSAT Score High160160159
Undergraduate GPA Median3.553.503.50
Undergraduate GPA Low3.373.293.25
Undergraduate GPA High3.683.663.65
Total Graduates200179184

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers191181181
Total Passed166153149
School's Bar Passage Rate86.91%84.53%82.32%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.77%71.18%73.36%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate9.1413.358.96

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$15,768$17,050$17,050
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$35,376$36,658$36,658
Tuition Part Time Resident$11,826$13,348$13,348
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$26,532$28,054$28,054
On Campus Living Expenses$18$17,520$17,520
Off Campus Living Expenses$22$16,730$16,730

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants340262244
Total Percentage Receiving Grants54%43%39%
Average Grant Amount - Median$4,646.50$15,947.50$12,179.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$3,500.00$5,000.00$5,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$11,831.00$17,499.00$17,628.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.7:14.6:14.7:1
Total Students656632617
Total Students Male311309303
Total Students Female345323314
Total Faculty139137131
Total Faculty Male697376
Total Faculty Female706355
Total Faculty Minorities252019

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Georgia State University College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Georgia State University College of Law


#29 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.55
Georgia State University College of Law is tied for #29 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.55) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#33 in Acceptance Rate - 29.3%
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #33 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 29.3% among those who applied for admission.

#96 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.7:1
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #96 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.7:1 faculty ratio

#16 in Median LSAT - 158
Georgia State University College of Law is tied for #16 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 158 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#52 in Bar Passage Rate - 86.91%
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #52 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#161 in Highest Tuition - $15,768
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #161 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#56 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 17.99%
Georgia State University College of Law is tied for #56 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (17.99%).

#15 in Presence of Female Faculty - 50%
Georgia State University College of Law ranks #15 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (50%).

Contact the Georgia State Law

Georgia State University College of Law
85 Park Pl NE
Atlanta, GA 30303
law.gsu.edu
Phone: 404-413-9000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...