Home> Law Schools >Florida State University College of Law
FSU Law
Logo of FSU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Florida State University College of Law

About Florida State University College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1966
  • Parent School: Florida State University
  • Dean: Erin O'Hara O'Connor
  • Location: Tallahassee, Florida
  • Website: law.fsu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 605

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

FSU Law Student Takeover - All About the Cuban American Bar Association

FSU Law Student Takeover - All About Trial Team

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 3,451 lawyers who graduated from Florida State University College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Florida State University College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Florida State University College of Law

Search for Florida State University College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Douglas R. Williams (2005)
Anderson Carey Williams & Neidzwski
Seattle, WA
View Profile · View Website
Scott Bryant Smith (1998)
Lytal, Reiter, Smith, Ivey, and Fronrath LLP
West Palm Beach, FL
View Profile
John Wayne Hogan (1972)
Terrell Hogan Ellis Yegelwel
Jacksonville, FL
View Profile
Steven E Heintz (1980)
Heintz & Becker
Bradenton, FL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,5981,5531,702
Total Offers522557577
Acceptance Rate32.67%35.87%33.90%
LSAT Score Median160160159
LSAT Score Low155157157
LSAT Score High161161160
Undergraduate GPA Median3.733.633.61
Undergraduate GPA Low3.483.343.42
Undergraduate GPA High3.843.793.73
Total Graduates172193218

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers143174212
Total Passed124155170
School's Bar Passage Rate86.71%89.08%80.19%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate71.05%66.02%68.26%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate15.6623.0611.93

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$18,072$20,694$20,683
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$18,072$40,710$40,695
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$16$19,412$17,212
Off Campus Living Expenses$16$19,412$17,212

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants498487400
Total Percentage Receiving Grants86%88%69%
Average Grant Amount - Median$14,900.00$12,000.00$5,750.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$5,200.00$2,500.00$1,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$20,643.00$17,000.00$8,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.6:15:13.8:1
Total Students605576544
Total Students Male277267268
Total Students Female328309276
Total Faculty108115143
Total Faculty Male677488
Total Faculty Female414155
Total Faculty Minorities121623

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Florida State University College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Florida State University College of Law


#15 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.73
Florida State University College of Law is tied for #15 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.73) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#40 in Acceptance Rate - 32.67%
Florida State University College of Law ranks #40 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 32.67% among those who applied for admission.

#138 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.6:1
Florida State University College of Law ranks #138 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.6:1 faculty ratio

#14 in Median LSAT - 160
Florida State University College of Law is tied for #14 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 160 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#53 in Bar Passage Rate - 86.71%
Florida State University College of Law ranks #53 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#153 in Highest Tuition - $18,072
Florida State University College of Law ranks #153 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#124 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 11.11%
Florida State University College of Law is tied for #124 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (11.11%).

#106 in Presence of Female Faculty - 38%
Florida State University College of Law ranks #106 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (38%).

Contact the FSU Law

Florida State University College of Law
425 W Jefferson St
Tallahassee, FL 32301
law.fsu.edu
Phone: 850-644-3787

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...