Home> Law Schools >Florida State University College of Law
FSU Law
Logo of FSU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Florida State University College of Law

About Florida State University College of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1966
  • Parent School: Florida State University
  • Dean: Erin O'Hara O'Connor
  • Location: Tallahassee, Florida
  • Website: law.fsu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 583

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

FSU Law Student Takeover – Day in the Life of Summer Extern Carson Hopkins

FSU Law Student Takeover – Day in the Life of Summer Extern Kelli Kinran

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 3,420 lawyers who graduated from Florida State University College of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Florida State University College of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Florida and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Florida State University College of Law.

Search for Florida State University College of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Scott Bryant Smith (1998)
Lytal, Reiter, Smith, Ivey, and Fronrath LLP
West Palm Beach, FL
View Profile
John Wayne Hogan (1972)
Terrell Hogan Ellis Yegelwel
Jacksonville, FL
View Profile
Steven E Heintz (1980)
Heintz & Becker
Bradenton, FL
View Profile
Rosalyn Sia Baker-Barnes (2004)
Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley, PA
West Palm Beach, FL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications2,4872,3721,798
Total Offers487533534
Acceptance Rate19.58%22.47%29.70%
LSAT Score Median165163161
LSAT Score Low159158156
LSAT Score High166164162
Undergraduate GPA Median3.833.823.72
Undergraduate GPA Low3.483.553.48
Undergraduate GPA High3.923.903.82
Total Graduates212222171

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers215209179
Total Passed166155151
School's Bar Passage Rate77.21%74.16%84.36%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate64.50%70.50%70.41%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate12.713.6613.95

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident---
Tuition Full Time Non-resident---
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$21$21$21
Off Campus Living Expenses$21$21$21

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants440487502
Total Percentage Receiving Grants75%78%82%
Average Grant Amount - Median$15.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$5.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$20.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.45.56.2
Total Students583621611
Total Students Male227247272
Total Students Female271325340
Total Faculty10811399
Total Faculty Male757562
Total Faculty Female333837
Total Faculty Minorities182012

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Florida State University College of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Florida State University College of Law


#11 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.82
Florida State University College of Law is tied for #11 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.82) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#32 in Acceptance Rate - 22.47%
Florida State University College of Law ranks #32 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 22.47% among those who applied for admission.

#120 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.5
Florida State University College of Law ranks #120 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.5 faculty ratio

#11 in Median LSAT - 163
Florida State University College of Law is tied for #11 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 163 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#123 in Bar Passage Rate - 74.16%
Florida State University College of Law ranks #123 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#64 in Highest Tuition - $0
Florida State University College of Law is tied for #64 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#76 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 17.7%
Florida State University College of Law ranks #76 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (17.7%).

#161 in Presence of Female Faculty - 34%
Florida State University College of Law ranks #161 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (34%).

Contact the FSU Law

Florida State University College of Law
425 W Jefferson St
Tallahassee, FL 32301
law.fsu.edu
Phone: 850-644-3787

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...