Home> Law Schools >Florida Coastal School of Law
Florida Coastal School of Law
Logo of Florida Coastal School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Florida Coastal School of Law

About Florida Coastal School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1996
  • Parent School: Florida Coastal School of Law
  • Dean: Peter Goplerud
  • Location: Jacksonville, Florida
  • Website: www.fcsl.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 184

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,595 lawyers who graduated from Florida Coastal School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Florida Coastal School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Florida Coastal School of Law

Search for Florida Coastal School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Matthew Walden Spohrer (2009)
Spohrer Dodd
Jacksonville, FL
View Profile
Barry Edward Newman (1999)
Spohrer Dodd
Jacksonville, FL
View Profile
Galen Douglas Bauer (2005)
Spohrer Dodd
Jacksonville, FL
View Profile
Jason Scott Smith (2005)
Law Offices of J. Scott Smith, PLLC
Winston-Salem, NC
View Profile
Kris Parker (2008)
Hendry & Parker, P.A.
Dunedin, FL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications9931,0711,345
Total Offers501405617
Acceptance Rate50.45%37.82%45.87%
LSAT Score Median147150148
LSAT Score Low146147145
LSAT Score High151153151
Undergraduate GPA Median2.943.142.83
Undergraduate GPA Low2.662.832.59
Undergraduate GPA High3.363.363.10
Total Graduates66186238

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers73186248
Total Passed4510598
School's Bar Passage Rate61.64%56.45%39.52%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate73.11%67.80%70.35%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-11.47-11.35-30.83

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$79,580$46,068$46,171
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$79,580$46,068$46,171
Tuition Part Time Resident$76,204$37,362$37,465
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$76,204$37,362$37,465
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,122$23,122

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants178268464
Total Percentage Receiving Grants63%66%71%
Average Grant Amount - Median$12,969.00$14,591.50$13,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$5,859.50$7,751.00$5,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$31,395.50$30,636.00$25,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5:13.3:14.6:1
Total Students184207383
Total Students Male8284177
Total Students Female102123206
Total Faculty376384
Total Faculty Male202832
Total Faculty Female173552
Total Faculty Minorities81319

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Florida Coastal School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Florida Coastal School of Law


#75 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 2.94
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #75 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (2.94) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#113 in Acceptance Rate - 50.45%
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #113 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 50.45% among those who applied for admission.

#113 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5:1
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #113 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5:1 faculty ratio

#27 in Median LSAT - 147
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #27 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 147 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#162 in Bar Passage Rate - 61.64%
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #162 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#3 in Highest Tuition - $79,580
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #3 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#28 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 21.62%
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #28 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (21.62%).

#37 in Presence of Female Faculty - 46%
Florida Coastal School of Law ranks #37 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (46%).

Contact

Florida Coastal School of Law
8787 Baypine Rd
Jacksonville, FL 32256
www.fcsl.edu
Phone: 904-680-7710

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...