Home> Law Schools >Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law
Logo of Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law

About Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1928
  • Parent School: Faulkner University
  • Dean: Charles Campbell
  • Location: Montgomery, Alabama

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Faulkner Law JD Executive Schedule

Faulkner Law: Executive JD Schedule

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 74 lawyers who graduated from Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law

Search for Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Kristine Jones (2016)
The KJ Law Firm
Montgomery, AL
View Profile
Brian Roy Carmichael (2005)
Carmichael Law Group LLC: Bankruptcy Attorney, Disability La
Columbus, GA
View Profile
Brian Carmichael
Carmichael Law Group LLC: Bankruptcy Attorney, Disability La
Opelika, AL
View Profile
Katherine Marguerite Hoyt (2018)
Meacham & Earley PC
Columbus, GA
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications353350381
Total Offers162175183
Acceptance Rate45.89%50.00%48.03%
LSAT Score Median150149147
LSAT Score Low147146145
LSAT Score High153151151
Undergraduate GPA Median3.083.132.98
Undergraduate GPA Low2.822.942.61
Undergraduate GPA High3.563.433.40
Total Graduates668077

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers717673
Total Passed524237
School's Bar Passage Rate73.24%55.27%50.68%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate84.47%77.56%78.00%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-11.23-22.29-27.32

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$39,000$39,184$38,000
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$39,000$39,184$38,000
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$28$28,000$28,000

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants153170190
Total Percentage Receiving Grants83%76%77%
Average Grant Amount - Median$19,500.00$6,500.00$6,105.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$11,700.00$3,800.00$3,700.00
Average Grant Amount - High$31,200.00$13,300.00$12,210.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.9:15.6:14.4:1
Total Students176185223
Total Students Male9695116
Total Students Female8090107
Total Faculty303351
Total Faculty Male202331
Total Faculty Female101020
Total Faculty Minorities447

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law


#71 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.08
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law is tied for #71 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.08) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#91 in Acceptance Rate - 45.89%
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law ranks #91 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 45.89% among those who applied for admission.

#152 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.9:1
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law ranks #152 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.9:1 faculty ratio

#24 in Median LSAT - 150
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law is tied for #24 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 150 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#132 in Bar Passage Rate - 73.24%
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law ranks #132 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#89 in Highest Tuition - $39,000
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law ranks #89 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#102 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.33%
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law is tied for #102 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.33%).

#145 in Presence of Female Faculty - 33%
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law is tied for #145 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (33%).

Contact

Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law
5345 Atlanta Hwy
Montgomery, AL 36109-3323
law.faulkner.edu
Phone: 334-386-7210

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...