Home> Law Schools >Elon University School of Law
Elon Law
Logo of Elon Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Elon University School of Law

About Elon University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 2006
  • Parent School: Elon University
  • Dean: Luke Bierman
  • Location: Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Website: www.elon.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 375

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 13 lawyers who graduated from Elon University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Elon University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Elon University School of Law

Search for Elon University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Damon Terry Duncan (2009)
Duncan Law, LLP
Greensboro, NC
View Profile
Albert Lochra Saslow (2009)
Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty, PLLC
Greensboro, NC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications8001,018819
Total Offers372365344
Acceptance Rate46.50%35.85%42.00%
LSAT Score Median149150148
LSAT Score Low146147145
LSAT Score High152153150
Undergraduate GPA Median3.203.263.23
Undergraduate GPA Low2.993.032.90
Undergraduate GPA High3.533.543.40
Total Graduates10311191

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers9811282
Total Passed696242
School's Bar Passage Rate70.41%55.36%51.22%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.44%68.41%68.89%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-8.03-13.05-17.67

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$30,760$44,550$36,667
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$30,760$44,550$36,667
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses-$29,100$29,060
Off Campus Living Expenses$29$29,100$29,060

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants346329305
Total Percentage Receiving Grants96%93%92%
Average Grant Amount - Median$8,250.00$11,143.00$9,482.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$3,928.50$6,428.50$5,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$13,972.50$12,643.00$11,785.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.8:15:14.4:1
Total Students375359353
Total Students Male145148142
Total Students Female230211211
Total Faculty657280
Total Faculty Male313748
Total Faculty Female343532
Total Faculty Minorities6812

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Elon University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Elon University School of Law


#61 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.20
Elon University School of Law is tied for #61 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.20) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#94 in Acceptance Rate - 46.5%
Elon University School of Law ranks #94 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 46.5% among those who applied for admission.

#149 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.8:1
Elon University School of Law ranks #149 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.8:1 faculty ratio

#25 in Median LSAT - 149
Elon University School of Law is tied for #25 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 149 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#137 in Bar Passage Rate - 70.41%
Elon University School of Law ranks #137 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#111 in Highest Tuition - $30,760
Elon University School of Law ranks #111 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#144 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 9.23%
Elon University School of Law is tied for #144 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (9.23%).

#10 in Presence of Female Faculty - 52%
Elon University School of Law ranks #10 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (52%).

Contact the Elon Law

Elon University School of Law
201 N Greene St
Greensboro, NC 27401-2410
www.elon.edu
Fax: 336-279-8199
Phone: 336-279-9200

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...