Home> Law Schools >Cornell Law School
Cornell Law School
Logo of Cornell Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Cornell Law School

About Cornell Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1887
  • Parent School: Cornell University
  • Dean: Eduardo Peñalver
  • Location: Ithaca, New York

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Cornell Law School Alumni Association New York Annual Luncheon

From Texas to Tijuana: Cornell Law Volunteers at the Border

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,170 lawyers who graduated from Cornell Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Cornell Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Cornell Law School

Search for Cornell Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Jonathan I Nirenberg (1998)
Rabner Allcorn Baumgart & Ben-Asher, P.C.
Upper Montclair, NJ
View Profile
Monte A. Willis (1995)
Willis & Toews, PLLC
Walla Walla, WA
View Profile
Karen E. Smeda (2018)
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.
Tampa, FL
View Profile
Quinton S Seay (1988)
Seay Felton, LLC
Atlanta, GA
View Profile
Vito Cannavo (1978)
Sullivan Papain Block McGrath & Cannavo P.C.
New York, NY
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications4,0984,1263,809
Total Offers874872844
Acceptance Rate21.33%21.13%22.16%
LSAT Score Median168167167
LSAT Score Low165164163
LSAT Score High169168168
Undergraduate GPA Median3.813.823.77
Undergraduate GPA Low3.713.733.68
Undergraduate GPA High3.913.893.87
Total Graduates195198203

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers193189207
Total Passed181177192
School's Bar Passage Rate93.79%93.65%92.76%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate82.03%78.59%80.78%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate11.7615.0611.98

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$135,496$131,082$63,327
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$135,496$131,082$63,327
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$23$23,456$23,444
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,456$23,444

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants477480460
Total Percentage Receiving Grants77%76%72%
Average Grant Amount - Median$25,000.00$25,000.00$12,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$20,000.00$20,000.00$7,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$35,000.00$35,000.00$17,500.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.6:14.3:14.2:1
Total Students603621631
Total Students Male302328341
Total Students Female301293290
Total Faculty166146152
Total Faculty Male1129598
Total Faculty Female545152
Total Faculty Minorities231719

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Cornell Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Cornell Law School


#8 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.81
Cornell Law School is tied for #8 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.81) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#19 in Acceptance Rate - 21.33%
Cornell Law School ranks #19 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 21.33% among those who applied for admission.

#41 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.6:1
Cornell Law School ranks #41 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.6:1 faculty ratio

#6 in Median LSAT - 168
Cornell Law School is tied for #6 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 168 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#16 in Bar Passage Rate - 93.79%
Cornell Law School ranks #16 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#1 in Highest Tuition - $135,496
Cornell Law School ranks #1 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#92 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 13.86%
Cornell Law School ranks #92 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (13.86%).

#152 in Presence of Female Faculty - 33%
Cornell Law School ranks #152 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (33%).

Contact

Cornell Law School
Ithaca, NY 14850
www.lawschool.cornell.edu
Phone: 607-255-5141

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...