Home> Law Schools >Charleston School of Law
Charleston Law
Logo of Charleston Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Charleston School of Law

About Charleston School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 2003
  • Parent School: Charleston School of Law
  • Dean: Andrew L. Abrams
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Charleston School of Law: Winter 2023 Commencement Ceremony

Charleston School of Law

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 80 lawyers who graduated from Charleston School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Charleston School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in South Carolina and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Charleston School of Law.

Search for Charleston School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Jeffrey D. Morris (2014)
Morris Law Accident and Injury Lawyers, LLC
Myrtle Beach, SC
View Profile
Jacob Born (2012)
Smith, Born, Leventis, Taylor & Vega, LLC
Columbia, SC
View Profile
E. Powers Price (2011)
Price Law Firm, P.A.
Greenville, SC
View Profile
Ted Sink (2016)
TED Law: Accident and Injury Law Firm and Attorney
North Charleston, SC
View Profile
W. Coleman Lawrimore (2012)
The Derrick Law Firm Injury Lawyers, PC
North Charleston, SC
View Profile
Michael H. Ellis Jr. (2013)
Derrick Law Firm Injury Lawyers, PC
North Charleston, SC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications1,5901,6301,501
Total Offers900978827
Acceptance Rate56.60%60.00%55.10%
LSAT Score Median152151150
LSAT Score Low149148148
LSAT Score High154154153
Undergraduate GPA Median3.413.323.20
Undergraduate GPA Low3.123.002.83
Undergraduate GPA High3.653.603.45
Total Graduates169180221

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers166207190
Total Passed106123100
School's Bar Passage Rate63.86%59.42%52.63%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate76.26%75.19%74.61%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-12.40-15.77-21.98

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$43$42$20
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$43$42$20
Tuition Part Time Resident$35$34$16
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$35$34$16
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$24$24$23

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants598561586
Total Percentage Receiving Grants93%94%92%
Average Grant Amount - Median$18.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$11.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$30.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio7.987.8
Total Students641597640
Total Students Male237243242
Total Students Female382364316
Total Faculty817582
Total Faculty Male464148
Total Faculty Female353434
Total Faculty Minorities985

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Charleston School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Charleston School of Law


#59 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.32
Charleston School of Law is tied for #59 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.32) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#172 in Acceptance Rate - 60%
Charleston School of Law ranks #172 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 60% among those who applied for admission.

#182 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 8
Charleston School of Law ranks #182 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 8 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT - 151
Charleston School of Law is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#173 in Bar Passage Rate - 59.42%
Charleston School of Law is tied for #173 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#30 in Highest Tuition - $42
Charleston School of Law is tied for #30 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#151 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 10.67%
Charleston School of Law ranks #151 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (10.67%).

#62 in Presence of Female Faculty - 45%
Charleston School of Law ranks #62 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (45%).

Contact the Charleston Law

Charleston School of Law
81 Mary St
Charleston, SC 29403
charlestonlaw.edu
Phone: 843-329-1000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...