Home> Law Schools >Charleston School of Law
Charleston Law
Logo of Charleston Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Charleston School of Law

About Charleston School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 2003
  • Parent School: Charleston School of Law
  • Dean: Andrew L. Abrams
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Professionalism Series - 3-22-2018

President Bell's Induction Ceremony

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 66 lawyers who graduated from Charleston School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Charleston School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Charleston School of Law

Search for Charleston School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Jacob Born (2012)
Chappell Smith & Arden, P.A.
Columbia, SC
View Profile
Ted Sink (2016)
TED Law: Accident and Injury Law Firm and Attorney
North Charleston, SC
View Profile
J. Christopher Pracht V (2008)
Thomason & Pracht, LLP
Anderson, SC
View Profile
Jared Williams (2012)
Law Office of Jared C. Williams, LLC
Mount Pleasant, SC
View Profile
Alexander P. Lewis (2010)
Cummings & Lewis, LLC
Spartanburg, SC
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,3551,4561,305
Total Offers792809926
Acceptance Rate58.45%55.56%70.96%
LSAT Score Median148147145
LSAT Score Low146145142
LSAT Score High151150148
Undergraduate GPA Median3.123.153.03
Undergraduate GPA Low2.752.812.69
Undergraduate GPA High3.393.453.29
Total Graduates205129109

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers19095117
Total Passed954951
School's Bar Passage Rate50.00%51.58%43.59%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.43%72.01%72.16%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-25.43-20.43-28.57

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$41,100$42,134$41,548
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$41,100$42,134$41,548
Tuition Part Time Resident$33,024$34,058$33,570
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$33,024$34,058$33,570
On Campus Living Expenses-$23,946$22,636
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,946$22,636

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants581497374
Total Percentage Receiving Grants88%84%90%
Average Grant Amount - Median$6,000.00$6,000.00$12,250.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$5,000.00$5,000.00$9,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$11,250.00$9,002.50$20,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio7.4:18.5:17.4:1
Total Students612686564
Total Students Male278295257
Total Students Female334391307
Total Faculty838176
Total Faculty Male484840
Total Faculty Female353336
Total Faculty Minorities225

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Charleston School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Charleston School of Law


#68 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.12
Charleston School of Law ranks #68 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.12) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#153 in Acceptance Rate - 58.45%
Charleston School of Law ranks #153 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 58.45% among those who applied for admission.

#186 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 7.4:1
Charleston School of Law ranks #186 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 7.4:1 faculty ratio

#26 in Median LSAT - 148
Charleston School of Law is tied for #26 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 148 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#177 in Bar Passage Rate - 50.00%
Charleston School of Law ranks #177 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#85 in Highest Tuition - $41,100
Charleston School of Law ranks #85 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#176 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 2.41%
Charleston School of Law ranks #176 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (2.41%).

#71 in Presence of Female Faculty - 42%
Charleston School of Law ranks #71 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (42%).

Contact the Charleston Law

Charleston School of Law
81 Mary St
Charleston, SC 29403
charlestonlaw.edu
Phone: 843-329-1000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...