Home> Law Schools >Case Western Reserve University School of Law
CWRU School of Law
Logo of CWRU School of Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Case Western Reserve University School of Law

About Case Western Reserve University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1892
  • Parent School: Case Western Reserve University
  • Dean: Michael P. Scharf
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio
  • Website: case.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 401

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Packing the Court?

Two Confederate Statues Removed Peacefully. No Violence, No Torches. Brilliant Lawyering Instead

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,635 lawyers who graduated from Case Western Reserve University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Case Western Reserve University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Case Western Reserve University School of Law

Search for Case Western Reserve University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Timothy Douglas Clifford (2001)
T. Douglas Clifford, Attorney at Law
Norwalk, OH
View Profile
Thomas S Hudson (1980)
The Hudson Law Office
Sarasota, FL
View Profile
John Americus Lancione (1988)
The Lancione Law Firm
Rocky River, OH
View Profile
Richard Herman (1993)
Herman Legal Group, LLC
Cleveland, OH
View Profile
Jonathan James Downes (1979)
Zashin & Rich Co., LPA
Columbus, OH
View Profile
David W Skall (1997)
The Becker Law Firm
Elyria, OH
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications9751,4151,488
Total Offers456712579
Acceptance Rate46.77%50.32%38.91%
LSAT Score Median159159159
LSAT Score Low156155154
LSAT Score High161161160
Undergraduate GPA Median3.633.463.46
Undergraduate GPA Low3.363.233.26
Undergraduate GPA High3.763.673.68
Total Graduates144126138

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers134112133
Total Passed10986113
School's Bar Passage Rate81.34%76.79%84.96%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.93%76.83%76.73%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate2.41-0.048.23

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$53,500$52,070$50,666
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$53,500$52,070$50,666
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$25$24,678$24,128
Off Campus Living Expenses$25$24,678$24,128

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants414394395
Total Percentage Receiving Grants96%96%94%
Average Grant Amount - Median$36,000.00$34,333.00$16,916.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$25,000.00$23,333.00$10,833.50
Average Grant Amount - High$41,333.00$40,333.00$20,166.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.2:14.6:14.3:1
Total Students401433412
Total Students Male170195196
Total Students Female231238216
Total Faculty959596
Total Faculty Male726868
Total Faculty Female232728
Total Faculty Minorities895

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Case Western Reserve University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Case Western Reserve University School of Law


#22 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.63
Case Western Reserve University School of Law is tied for #22 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.63) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#95 in Acceptance Rate - 46.77%
Case Western Reserve University School of Law ranks #95 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 46.77% among those who applied for admission.

#70 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 4.2:1
Case Western Reserve University School of Law ranks #70 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 4.2:1 faculty ratio

#15 in Median LSAT - 159
Case Western Reserve University School of Law is tied for #15 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 159 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#92 in Bar Passage Rate - 81.34%
Case Western Reserve University School of Law ranks #92 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#34 in Highest Tuition - $53,500
Case Western Reserve University School of Law ranks #34 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#152 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 8.42%
Case Western Reserve University School of Law ranks #152 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (8.42%).

#174 in Presence of Female Faculty - 24%
Case Western Reserve University School of Law ranks #174 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (24%).

Contact the CWRU School of Law

Case Western Reserve University School of Law
11075 East Blvd
Cleveland, OH 44106-5409
case.edu
Fax: 216-368-0185
Phone: 216-368-3600

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...