Home> Law Schools >Capital University Law School
CapLaw
Logo of CapLaw
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Capital University Law School

About Capital University Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1903
  • Parent School: Capital University
  • Dean: Rachel M. Janutis
  • Location: Columbus, Ohio
  • Website: law.capital.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 432

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Cap Chat Season 2 Episode 10 - Things Every Capital Student Should Do

Cap Cat Season 2 Episode 9 - Degree Scene: Convergent Media

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,713 lawyers who graduated from Capital University Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Capital University Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Capital University Law School

Search for Capital University Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Donald Timothy Huey (1984)
D Timothy Huey, Attorney at Law
Columbus, OH
View Profile
Mandy A. Jamison (2014)
JAMISON LAW, LLC
Dayton, OH
View Profile
Kyle T. Anderson (2018)
Mansell Law LLC
Columbus, OH
View Profile
David Meyer (2013)
Meyer Wilson, LPA
Columbus, OH
View Profile
Jeffrey Allen Grossman (1972)
Grossman Law Offices
Columbus, OH
View Profile
Todd A. Weber (1996)
Weber Law Co., LPA
Dublin, OH
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications580628622
Total Offers432404433
Acceptance Rate74.48%64.33%69.61%
LSAT Score Median150149149
LSAT Score Low147147145
LSAT Score High154152152
Undergraduate GPA Median3.293.243.21
Undergraduate GPA Low2.993.012.88
Undergraduate GPA High3.613.553.53
Total Graduates100101117

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers10597106
Total Passed777069
School's Bar Passage Rate73.34%72.16%65.10%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate79.04%76.98%75.28%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-5.70-4.82-10.18

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident-$38,290$36,112
Tuition Full Time Non-resident-$38,290$36,112
Tuition Part Time Resident-$28,028$22,394
Tuition Part Time Non-resident-$28,028$22,394
On Campus Living Expenses$18--
Off Campus Living Expenses$18$19,194$18,172

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants372346300
Total Percentage Receiving Grants91%88%79%
Average Grant Amount - Median$11,500.00$12,000.00$11,062.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$7,000.00$6,625.00$6,459.50
Average Grant Amount - High$17,457.50$16,250.00$16,125.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.7:14.9:15.1:1
Total Students432409391
Total Students Male210202203
Total Students Female222207188
Total Faculty768377
Total Faculty Male525655
Total Faculty Female242722
Total Faculty Minorities997

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Capital University Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Capital University Law School


#54 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.29
Capital University Law School is tied for #54 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.29) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#189 in Acceptance Rate - 74.48%
Capital University Law School ranks #189 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 74.48% among those who applied for admission.

#142 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.7:1
Capital University Law School ranks #142 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.7:1 faculty ratio

#24 in Median LSAT - 150
Capital University Law School is tied for #24 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 150 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#131 in Bar Passage Rate - 73.34%
Capital University Law School ranks #131 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#170 in Highest Tuition - $0
Capital University Law School is tied for #170 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#117 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 11.84%
Capital University Law School ranks #117 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (11.84%).

#154 in Presence of Female Faculty - 32%
Capital University Law School ranks #154 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (32%).

Contact the CapLaw

Capital University Law School
303 E Broad St
Columbus, OH 43215-3201
law.capital.edu
Fax: 614-236-6972
Phone: 614-236-6500

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...