Home> Law Schools >Capital University Law School
CapLaw
Logo of CapLaw
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Capital University Law School

About Capital University Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1903
  • Parent School: Capital University
  • Dean: Rachel M. Janutis
  • Location: Columbus, Ohio
  • Website: law.capital.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 480

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

2024 Capital University Law School Commencement Ceremony

Capital University's 174th Commencement

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,611 lawyers who graduated from Capital University Law School is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Capital University Law School and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Ohio and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Capital University Law School.

Search for Capital University Law School alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Donald Timothy Huey (1984)
D Timothy Huey, Attorney at Law
Columbus, OH
View Profile
Andrew Scott Grossman (1996)
Grossman Law Offices
Columbus, OH
View Profile
Mandy A. Jamison (2014)
JAMISON LAW, LLC
Dayton, OH
View Profile
Kyle T. Anderson (2018)
Mansell Law LLC
Columbus, OH
View Profile
David Meyer (2013)
Meyer Wilson, LPA
Columbus, OH
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications593603578
Total Offers400456440
Acceptance Rate67.45%75.62%76.12%
LSAT Score Median151151150
LSAT Score Low148148147
LSAT Score High155155154
Undergraduate GPA Median3.333.303.21
Undergraduate GPA Low2.963.032.85
Undergraduate GPA High3.643.603.51
Total Graduates133124113

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers13711697
Total Passed1009083
School's Bar Passage Rate72.99%77.59%85.57%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate78.37%79.05%84.06%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-5.38-1.461.51

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$41$38$18
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$41$38$18
Tuition Part Time Resident$36$30$14
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$36$30$14
On Campus Living Expenses$19$19$18
Off Campus Living Expenses$19$19$18

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants460443402
Total Percentage Receiving Grants96%96%93%
Average Grant Amount - Median$19.00$10.00$8.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$12.00$6.00$5.00
Average Grant Amount - High$28.00$18.00$14.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.15.95.6
Total Students480461432
Total Students Male212218231
Total Students Female254262230
Total Faculty797877
Total Faculty Male525253
Total Faculty Female272624
Total Faculty Minorities13107

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Capital University Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Capital University Law School


#61 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.30
Capital University Law School is tied for #61 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.30) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#190 in Acceptance Rate - 75.62%
Capital University Law School ranks #190 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 75.62% among those who applied for admission.

#139 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.9
Capital University Law School ranks #139 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.9 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT - 151
Capital University Law School is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#110 in Bar Passage Rate - 77.59%
Capital University Law School ranks #110 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#34 in Highest Tuition - $38
Capital University Law School is tied for #34 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#129 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 12.82%
Capital University Law School ranks #129 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (12.82%).

#162 in Presence of Female Faculty - 33%
Capital University Law School is tied for #162 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (33%).

Contact the CapLaw

Capital University Law School
303 E Broad St
Columbus, OH 43215-3201
law.capital.edu
Fax: 614-236-6972
Phone: 614-236-6500

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...