Home> Law Schools >Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School
BYU Law
Logo of BYU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School

About Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1973
  • Parent School: Brigham Young University
  • Dean: D. Gordon Smith
  • Location: Provo, Utah
  • Website: law.byu.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Suburban
  • Enrollment: 336

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Council of Inspiring Leaders | 2020-2021 Fellows

Networking | Jameson Gardner (2L)

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications456451423
Total Offers187172173
Acceptance Rate41.01%38.14%40.90%
LSAT Score Median164164163
LSAT Score Low160160158
LSAT Score High167166164
Undergraduate GPA Median3.823.803.80
Undergraduate GPA Low3.603.513.60
Undergraduate GPA High3.923.913.91
Total Graduates138130130

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers124127123
Total Passed111111107
School's Bar Passage Rate89.52%87.40%86.99%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate79.92%78.96%78.85%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate9.608.448.14

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$13,450$13,060$12,680
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$26,900$26,120$25,360
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$21$21,336$20,784
Off Campus Living Expenses$21$21,336$20,784

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants286262238
Total Percentage Receiving Grants80%74%59%
Average Grant Amount - Median$6,530.00$3,170.00$3,077.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$3,265.00$1,585.00$1,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$13,293.00$6,340.00$6,155.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.6:14:13.7:1
Total Students336356381
Total Students Male193212243
Total Students Female143144138
Total Faculty9488102
Total Faculty Male666375
Total Faculty Female282527
Total Faculty Minorities666

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School


#7 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.82
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ranks #7 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.82) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#76 in Acceptance Rate - 41.01%
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ranks #76 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 41.01% among those who applied for admission.

#39 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.6:1
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ranks #39 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.6:1 faculty ratio

#10 in Median LSAT - 164
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School is tied for #10 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 164 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#38 in Bar Passage Rate - 89.52%
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ranks #38 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#165 in Highest Tuition - $13,450
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ranks #165 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#168 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 6.38%
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ranks #168 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (6.38%).

#169 in Presence of Female Faculty - 30%
Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School ranks #169 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (30%).

Contact the BYU Law

Brigham Young University J. Reuben Clark Law School
341 E Campus Dr
Provo, UT 84604
law.byu.edu
Phone: 801-422-4274

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...