Home> Law Schools >Boston University School of Law
BU Law
Logo of BU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Boston University School of Law

About Boston University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1872
  • Parent School: Boston University
  • Dean: Angela Onwuachi-Willig
  • Location: Boston, Massachusetts
  • Website: www.bu.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 742

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Don Calloway, Founder, National Voter Protection Action Fund

Panel 5 | The Next Century? Implications of the Past and Present for the Future

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,634 lawyers who graduated from Boston University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Boston University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Boston University School of Law

Search for Boston University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Mark W Muenster (1979)
Law Office of Mark W. Muenster
Vancouver, WA
View Profile
Cindy S Manning (2002)
Manning Legal Group, LLC
Peachtree City, GA
View Profile
Timothy Deere Webb (1996)
Timothy D. Webb, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Minneapolis, MN
View Profile
Erick Ignacio Diaz (2005)
Hayber Law Firm, LLC
Hartford, CT
View Profile
Robert Scott Reiff (1983)
The Law Offices of Robert S. Reiff, P.A.
Miami, FL
View Profile
Audrey Hildes Schechter (1992)
Audrey Hildes Schechter, Attorney at Law
Largo, FL
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications5,8125,8765,450
Total Offers1,3451,5201,603
Acceptance Rate23.14%25.87%29.41%
LSAT Score Median166166165
LSAT Score Low161160161
LSAT Score High168167166
Undergraduate GPA Median3.783.743.73
Undergraduate GPA Low3.563.493.50
Undergraduate GPA High3.863.843.81
Total Graduates254227215

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers250224215
Total Passed229205189
School's Bar Passage Rate91.60%91.52%87.91%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate80.73%77.15%79.25%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate10.8714.378.66

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$55,700$55,076$53,236
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$55,700$55,076$53,236
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$20$19,613$19,233
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$19,613$19,233

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants732668650
Total Percentage Receiving Grants95%93%92%
Average Grant Amount - Median$26,910.00$25,000.00$12,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$20,000.00$20,000.00$10,000.00
Average Grant Amount - High$32,000.00$30,000.00$15,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio3.5:13.9:12.9:1
Total Students742769720
Total Students Male304313319
Total Students Female438456401
Total Faculty211198248
Total Faculty Male130127164
Total Faculty Female817184
Total Faculty Minorities132123

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Boston University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Boston University School of Law


#11 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.78
Boston University School of Law is tied for #11 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.78) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#23 in Acceptance Rate - 23.14%
Boston University School of Law ranks #23 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 23.14% among those who applied for admission.

#37 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.5:1
Boston University School of Law ranks #37 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.5:1 faculty ratio

#8 in Median LSAT - 166
Boston University School of Law is tied for #8 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 166 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#26 in Bar Passage Rate - 91.60%
Boston University School of Law ranks #26 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#28 in Highest Tuition - $55,700
Boston University School of Law ranks #28 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#169 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 6.16%
Boston University School of Law ranks #169 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (6.16%).

#103 in Presence of Female Faculty - 38%
Boston University School of Law is tied for #103 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (38%).

Contact the BU Law

Boston University School of Law
765 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02215
www.bu.edu
Phone: 617-353-3100

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...