Home> Law Schools >Boston University School of Law
BU Law
Logo of BU Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Boston University School of Law

About Boston University School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1872
  • Parent School: Boston University
  • Dean: Angela Onwuachi-Willig
  • Location: Boston, Massachusetts
  • Website: www.bu.edu
  • School Type: Private
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 796

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

BU Law Commencement 2024 JD Speaker | Nour Ouardani

BU Law Commencement 2024 JD Speaker | Marcus Antony Christian II

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,600 lawyers who graduated from Boston University School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Boston University School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Massachusetts and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Boston University School of Law.

Search for Boston University School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Amber Eck (1995)
Haeggquist & Eck, LLP
San Diego, CA
View Profile
Robert Scott Reiff (1983)
The Law Offices of Robert S. Reiff, P.A.
Miami, FL
View Profile
Mark W Muenster (1979)
Law Office of Mark W. Muenster
Vancouver, WA
View Profile
Timothy Deere Webb (1996)
Timothy D. Webb, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Minneapolis, MN
View Profile
Cindy S Manning (2002)
Manning Legal Group, LLC
Peachtree City, GA
View Profile
Erick Ignacio Diaz (2005)
Hayber Law Firm, LLC
Hartford, CT
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications7,6618,2215,719
Total Offers1,2511,5071,426
Acceptance Rate16.33%18.33%24.93%
LSAT Score Median170169167
LSAT Score Low164165162
LSAT Score High171171168
Undergraduate GPA Median3.843.773.80
Undergraduate GPA Low3.573.533.56
Undergraduate GPA High3.913.873.87
Total Graduates231281227

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers223278218
Total Passed202260206
School's Bar Passage Rate91.82%93.53%94.50%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate79.23%80.29%82.95%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate12.5913.2411.55

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$61$59$28
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$61$59$28
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$20$20$20
Off Campus Living Expenses$20$20$20

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants701701706
Total Percentage Receiving Grants88%91%95%
Average Grant Amount - Median$33.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$25.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$43.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio4.13.73.4
Total Students796771742
Total Students Male353364334
Total Students Female406432437
Total Faculty196210221
Total Faculty Male107120128
Total Faculty Female888893
Total Faculty Minorities182320

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Boston University School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Boston University School of Law


#16 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.77
Boston University School of Law is tied for #16 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.77) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#26 in Acceptance Rate - 18.33%
Boston University School of Law ranks #26 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 18.33% among those who applied for admission.

#38 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 3.7
Boston University School of Law ranks #38 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 3.7 faculty ratio

#5 in Median LSAT - 169
Boston University School of Law is tied for #5 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 169 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#26 in Bar Passage Rate - 93.53%
Boston University School of Law ranks #26 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#13 in Highest Tuition - $59
Boston University School of Law ranks #13 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#148 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 10.95%
Boston University School of Law ranks #148 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (10.95%).

#97 in Presence of Female Faculty - 42%
Boston University School of Law ranks #97 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (42%).

Contact the BU Law

Boston University School of Law
765 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02215
www.bu.edu
Phone: 617-353-3100

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...