Home> Law Schools >Ave Maria School of Law
Ave Law
Logo of Ave Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Ave Maria School of Law

About Ave Maria School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1999
  • Parent School: Ave Maria School of Law
  • Dean: Kevin Cieply
  • Location: Naples, Florida

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Why Ave?

CHRISTINA MARTIN, 2008 AVE MARIA SCHOOL OF LAW GRADUATE, HAS SUCCESS AT THE SUPREME COURT.

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 203 lawyers who graduated from Ave Maria School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Ave Maria School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. These include lawyers in Florida and across the U.S. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Ave Maria School of Law.

Search for Ave Maria School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Nathan J Dineen
Nathan J. Dineen Attorney At Law
Milwaukee, WI
View Profile
Patrick McLain (2014)
Patrick McLain Law
Fort Myers, FL
View Profile
John Watson (2011)
Bogins, Munns & Munns
Orlando, FL
View Profile
Jennifer L. Orcutt-Angius (2018)
SWFL Legal Solutions, PLLC
Bonita Springs, FL
View Profile
Kevin Wichman (2008)
Wichman Law Firm, LLC
Kansas City, MO
View Profile
Nathan G. Frazier (2005)
Attorney Nathan G. Frazier
Ann Arbor, MI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications789748642
Total Offers345365331
Acceptance Rate43.73%48.80%51.56%
LSAT Score Median152151151
LSAT Score Low149148147
LSAT Score High155155154
Undergraduate GPA Median3.303.173.37
Undergraduate GPA Low2.942.842.98
Undergraduate GPA High3.673.573.55
Total Graduates857462

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers745467
Total Passed493445
School's Bar Passage Rate66.22%62.96%67.16%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate66.23%71.31%71.63%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-0.01-8.35-4.47

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$44$40$19
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$44$40$19
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$45$69$26
Off Campus Living Expenses$45$69$26

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants250222201
Total Percentage Receiving Grants77%72%65%
Average Grant Amount - Median$30.00--
Average Grant Amount - Low$21.00--
Average Grant Amount - High$47.00--

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio9.88.68.1
Total Students323308309
Total Students Male134135133
Total Students Female158164153
Total Faculty333638
Total Faculty Male202123
Total Faculty Female131515
Total Faculty Minorities322

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Ave Maria School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - Ave Maria School of Law


#70 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.17
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #70 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.17) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#127 in Acceptance Rate - 48.8%
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #127 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 48.8% among those who applied for admission.

#187 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 8.6
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #187 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 8.6 faculty ratio

#23 in Median LSAT - 151
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #23 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 151 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#166 in Bar Passage Rate - 62.96%
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #166 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#32 in Highest Tuition - $40
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #32 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#171 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 5.56%
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #171 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (5.56%).

#100 in Presence of Female Faculty - 42%
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #100 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (42%).

Contact the Ave Law

Ave Maria School of Law
1025 Commons Cir
Naples, FL 34119-1376
www.avemarialaw.edu
Phone: 239-687-5300

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...