Home> Law Schools >Ave Maria School of Law
Ave Law
Logo of Ave Law
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Ave Maria School of Law

About Ave Maria School of Law

Overview

  • Established: 1999
  • Parent School: Ave Maria School of Law
  • Dean: Kevin Cieply
  • Location: Naples, Florida

2020 Application Information


Details

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 205 lawyers who graduated from Ave Maria School of Law is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Ave Maria School of Law and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Ave Maria School of Law

Search for Ave Maria School of Law alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Nathan J Dineen
Nathan J. Dineen Attorney At Law
Milwaukee, WI
View Profile
Patrick McLain (2014)
Patrick McLain Law
Fort Myers, FL
View Profile
John Watson (2011)
Bogins, Munns & Munns
Orlando, FL
View Profile
Jason P. Wapiennik (2008)
Great Lakes Customs Law
Livonia, MI
View Profile
Kevin Wichman (2008)
Wichman Law Firm, LLC
Kansas City, MO
View Profile
Nathan G. Frazier (2005)
Attorney Nathan G. Frazier
Ann Arbor, MI
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications602544568
Total Offers327300308
Acceptance Rate54.32%55.15%54.23%
LSAT Score Median148148147
LSAT Score Low146145145
LSAT Score High152151150
Undergraduate GPA Median3.213.053.16
Undergraduate GPA Low2.872.732.82
Undergraduate GPA High3.503.353.52
Total Graduates667081

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers557172
Total Passed314338
School's Bar Passage Rate56.36%60.56%52.78%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate71.45%67.53%70.22%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-15.09-6.97-17.44

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$39,950$42,206$41,706
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$39,950$42,206$41,706
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$23$23,834$23,824
Off Campus Living Expenses$23$23,834$23,824

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants189169204
Total Percentage Receiving Grants71%70%82%
Average Grant Amount - Median$27,000.00$28,000.00$12,000.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$12,000.00$15,000.00$1,875.00
Average Grant Amount - High$39,450.00$39,450.00$29,587.50

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio6.6:16.1:15.2:1
Total Students269250241
Total Students Male116111109
Total Students Female153139132
Total Faculty414146
Total Faculty Male262831
Total Faculty Female151315
Total Faculty Minorities223

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Ave Maria School of Law to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Ave Maria School of Law


#60 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.21
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #60 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.21) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#132 in Acceptance Rate - 54.32%
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #132 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 54.32% among those who applied for admission.

#169 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 6.6:1
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #169 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 6.6:1 faculty ratio

#26 in Median LSAT - 148
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #26 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 148 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#174 in Bar Passage Rate - 56.36%
Ave Maria School of Law is tied for #174 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#87 in Highest Tuition - $39,950
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #87 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#172 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 4.88%
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #172 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (4.88%).

#122 in Presence of Female Faculty - 37%
Ave Maria School of Law ranks #122 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (37%).

Contact the Ave Law

Ave Maria School of Law
1025 Commons Cir
Naples, FL 34119-1376
www.avemarialaw.edu
Phone: 239-687-5300

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...