Home> Law Schools >George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
Logo of George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School

About George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1979
  • Parent School: George Mason University
  • Dean: Henry N. Butler
  • Location: Arlington, Virginia
  • Website: www.law.gmu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 606

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

George Mason University | Fuse Research | Coastal Water Predictions #MasonNation

George Mason University | Homecoming 2024 | Recap

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

202220212020
Completed Applications2,1142,1391,820
Total Offers415579415
Acceptance Rate19.63%27.07%22.80%
LSAT Score Median166164164
LSAT Score Low158158157
LSAT Score High167166165
Undergraduate GPA Median3.833.813.77
Undergraduate GPA Low3.453.413.42
Undergraduate GPA High3.933.883.87
Total Graduates150154177

Bar Exam Statistics

202220212020
Total First Time Takers135160148
Total Passed118145141
School's Bar Passage Rate87.41%90.62%95.27%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate77.86%78.54%79.27%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate9.5512.0816.00

Tuition and Expenses

202220212020
Tuition Full Time Resident$23$23$11
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$39$38$19
Tuition Part Time Resident---
Tuition Part Time Non-resident---
On Campus Living Expenses$31$30$28
Off Campus Living Expenses$31$30$28

Grants and Scholarships

202220212020
Total Students Reciving Grants492432443
Total Percentage Receiving Grants81%89%89%
Average Grant Amount - Median$25.00$16.00$21.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$16.00$9.00$14.00
Average Grant Amount - High$32.00$24.00$27.00

Students and Faculty

202220212020
Student-to-Faculty Ratio2.22.12.1
Total Students606484499
Total Students Male318327269
Total Students Female289277215
Total Faculty281235233
Total Faculty Male170157158
Total Faculty Female1107875
Total Faculty Minorities473325

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2021 National Rankings - George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School


#12 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.81
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #12 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.81) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#42 in Acceptance Rate - 27.07%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #42 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 27.07% among those who applied for admission.

#3 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 2.1
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #3 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 2.1 faculty ratio

#10 in Median LSAT - 164
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School is tied for #10 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 164 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#37 in Bar Passage Rate - 90.62%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #37 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#49 in Highest Tuition - $23
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School is tied for #49 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#113 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 14.04%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #113 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (14.04%).

#163 in Presence of Female Faculty - 33%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #163 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (33%).

Contact

George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
3301 Fairfax Dr
Arlington, VA 22201-4426
www.law.gmu.edu
Fax: 703-993-8088
Phone: 703-993-8000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...