Home> Law Schools >George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
Logo of George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School

About George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School

Overview

  • Established: 1979
  • Parent School: George Mason University
  • Dean: Henry N. Butler
  • Location: Arlington, Virginia
  • Website: www.law.gmu.edu
  • School Type: Public
  • Campus: Urban
  • Enrollment: 497

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Safe Return To Campus: Up for a Challenge

Safe Return to the Classroom

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications2,9642,4352,452
Total Offers618631621
Acceptance Rate20.85%25.91%25.33%
LSAT Score Median164163162
LSAT Score Low158157157
LSAT Score High165164163
Undergraduate GPA Median3.783.773.70
Undergraduate GPA Low3.373.483.31
Undergraduate GPA High3.883.893.82
Total Graduates169137152

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers157135150
Total Passed138114129
School's Bar Passage Rate87.90%84.45%86.00%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate75.15%73.63%75.13%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate12.7510.8210.87

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$22,702$25,354$25,351
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$38,088$40,740$40,737
Tuition Part Time Resident--$20,660
Tuition Part Time Non-resident--$33,298
On Campus Living Expenses$27$26,050$24,862
Off Campus Living Expenses$27$26,050$24,862

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants470451423
Total Percentage Receiving Grants86%86%82%
Average Grant Amount - Median$24,508.00$21,300.50$13,500.00
Average Grant Amount - Low$15,919.00$13,573.50$6,500.00
Average Grant Amount - High$31,602.50$28,410.50$23,449.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio2.3:12.6:12.6:1
Total Students497543525
Total Students Male270288274
Total Students Female227255251
Total Faculty213212201
Total Faculty Male149148151
Total Faculty Female646450
Total Faculty Minorities273226

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School


#11 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.78
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School is tied for #11 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.78) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#18 in Acceptance Rate - 20.85%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #18 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 20.85% among those who applied for admission.

#2 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 2.3:1
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #2 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 2.3:1 faculty ratio

#10 in Median LSAT - 164
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School is tied for #10 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 164 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#44 in Bar Passage Rate - 87.90%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #44 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#136 in Highest Tuition - $22,702
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #136 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#110 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 12.68%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #110 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (12.68%).

#165 in Presence of Female Faculty - 30%
George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School ranks #165 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (30%).

Contact

George Mason University Antonin Scalia Law School
3301 Fairfax Dr
Arlington, VA 22201-4426
www.law.gmu.edu
Fax: 703-993-8088
Phone: 703-993-8000

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...