Home> Law Schools >Albany Law School of Union University
Albany Law School of Union University
Logo of Albany Law School of Union University
Contribute to the information on this page: Suggest Edits

Albany Law School of Union University

About Albany Law School of Union University

Overview

  • Established: 1851
  • Parent School: Union University
  • Dean: Alicia Ouellette
  • Location: Albany, New York

2020 Application Information


Details

News

Videos

Albany Law School Virtual Tour

Reflecting on 100 Years after the 19th Amendment

People

Alumni Directory

This alumni directory of 1,512 lawyers who graduated from Albany Law School of Union University is powered by Lawyer Legion. Use the filters to narrow your search for attorneys by graduation year, practice areas or location. Results are limited to 250 per query. The lawyers in this directory all attended or received their Juris Doctor degree from Albany Law School of Union University and are currently practicing law in the United States. The attorneys in this directory are also included in the Lawyer Legion network and provide legal services to consumers in and around their local area. Browse the alumni directory to find and connect with lawyers who attended Albany Law School of Union University

Search for Albany Law School of Union University alumni

Alumni Active on Lawyer Legion

Louis U. Gasparini (2002)
Lynch Schwab, PLLC
Brewster, NY
View Profile
Lori A Vella (2000)
Law Office of Lori Vella
Tampa, FL
View Profile
Howard Leopold (1990)
Goodman & Leopold L.L.P.
Hackensack, NJ
View Profile
Scott M. Peterson (2004)
D'Orazio Peterson, LLP
Saratoga Springs, NY
View Profile
Paul Giannetti (1992)
Paul Giannetti Attorney at Law
Albany, NY
View Profile
Sarah E. Gold (2005)
Gold Law Firm
Albany, NY
View Profile

Statistics

Admissions Statistics

201920182017
Completed Applications1,2051,109890
Total Offers633606516
Acceptance Rate52.53%54.64%57.98%
LSAT Score Median153153152
LSAT Score Low151151150
LSAT Score High156156155
Undergraduate GPA Median3.373.323.36
Undergraduate GPA Low3.073.063.09
Undergraduate GPA High3.643.623.56
Total Graduates136125107

Bar Exam Statistics

201920182017
Total First Time Takers138118108
Total Passed1058576
School's Bar Passage Rate76.08%72.03%70.37%
ABA Approved Law Schools Average Bar Passage Rate83.57%81.06%83.38%
School Passage Rate vs. Average Passage Rate-7.49-9.03-13.01

Tuition and Expenses

201920182017
Tuition Full Time Resident$49,624$47,450$46,072
Tuition Full Time Non-resident$49,624$47,450$46,072
Tuition Part Time Resident$37,218$35,634$34,600
Tuition Part Time Non-resident$37,218$35,634$34,600
On Campus Living Expenses---
Off Campus Living Expenses$16$15,970$15,970

Grants and Scholarships

201920182017
Total Students Reciving Grants432366334
Total Percentage Receiving Grants92%84%88%
Average Grant Amount - Median$24,875.00$19,430.50$16,430.50
Average Grant Amount - Low$15,750.00$15,004.50$11,625.00
Average Grant Amount - High$33,250.00$27,000.00$25,000.00

Students and Faculty

201920182017
Student-to-Faculty Ratio5.2:16.7:14.8:1
Total Students487487407
Total Students Male219232199
Total Students Female268255208
Total Faculty947384
Total Faculty Male534249
Total Faculty Female413135
Total Faculty Minorities1598

National Comparison Rankings

The national comparison rankings below compare Albany Law School of Union University to other ABA-approved law schools in the United States. The rankings were determined by comparing the statistics reported by each school. You can view the raw data for these law school rankings here.

2019 National Rankings - Albany Law School of Union University


#46 in Median Undergraduate GPA - 3.37
Albany Law School of Union University is tied for #46 regarding the highest median undergraduate GPA (3.37) among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#121 in Acceptance Rate - 52.53%
Albany Law School of Union University ranks #121 regarding student selectivity with an acceptance rate of 52.53% among those who applied for admission.

#124 in Student-to-Faculty Ratio - 5.2:1
Albany Law School of Union University ranks #124 regarding the lowest student-to-faculty ratio with a 5.2:1 faculty ratio

#21 in Median LSAT - 153
Albany Law School of Union University is tied for #21 regarding the median LSAT score, with a score of 153 among those applicants granted admission who enrolled as full-time students.

#118 in Bar Passage Rate - 76.08%
Albany Law School of Union University ranks #118 regarding the highest bar passage rate among first-time test takers.

#47 in Highest Tuition - $49,624
Albany Law School of Union University ranks #47 regarding the highest tuition among full-time resident (in-state) students.

#71 in Presence of Minority Faculty - 15.96%
Albany Law School of Union University ranks #71 regarding the highest percentage of racial or ethnic minority faculty (15.96%).

#56 in Presence of Female Faculty - 44%
Albany Law School of Union University ranks #56 regarding the highest percentage of faculty who are female (44%).

Contact

Albany Law School of Union University
80 New Scotland Ave
Albany, NY 12208
www.albanylaw.edu
Phone: 518-445-2326

Suggest an Edit

Thanks, your suggestion has been sent to our support team
loading...
Saving...